Story image

CommScope helps data centers become Gen Z YouTube ready

07 Nov 2017

Video is king and data centers have little choice but to prepare for higher speeds and increased stress on their networks.

This is according to CommScope that recently released a study revealing that the number one desired career of Generation Z is to be a famous YouTube star.

In response, CommScope has expanded its fibre solutions portfolio including enhancements to the High Speed Migration platform.

The platform has been updated with high density panels that support singlemode and multimode fiber types and aims to secure them to protect active links during modification.

“Data center managers need to know that their infrastructures can handle copious video downloads and uploads, massive data analysis and overall increased demand,” comments John Schmidt, vice president of data center solutions at CommScope.

“Our team helps identify, design and build data centers to be ready now and in the future, with the capability to quickly and efficiently scale up or down. Flexibility makes a strong network backbone.”

In addition, CommScope also offers a fiber performance calculator to confidently predict application performance.

This tool gives customers loss targets for the high-performance links they have designed and the supported distance for high-speed singlemode or multimode applications.

According to CommScope, other features of the High Speed Migration portfolio include:

  • Interchangeable 8-, 12- and 24-fiber MPO (multi-fiber push) modules enable IT managers to build more capacity with existing fiber trunks.
  • Singlemode and multimode ULL fiber optimizes budget and lifecycle of infrastructure investments.
  • OM5 wideband multimode fiber lowers the cost of 100G (and higher) Ethernet network speeds, extending the value of multimode fiber.
  • ULL performance maximizes network speed, reach and topology options for flexible and agile network enhancements.

CommScope’s High Speed Migration portfolio works for duplex and parallel applications and supports higher speeds and emerging applications without having to rip and replace.

Moreover, with the platform CommScope aim to act as a trusted partner with its team of network architects who can provide insight to future data center ecosystems and technology trends.

Cloud application attacks in Q1 up by 65% - Proofpoint
Proofpoint found that the education sector was the most targeted of both brute-force and sophisticated phishing attempts.
Huawei to deploy Open Rack in all its public cloud data centres
Tech giant Huawei has unveiled plans to adopt Open Rack proposed by the Open Compute Project in its new public cloud data centres across the globe.
Beyond renewables: Emerging technologies for “greening” the data centre
Park Place Technologies’ CEO shares his views on innovations aside from renewable energy that can slim a data centre’s footprint.
Interxion’s David Ruberg wins Europe’s best data centre industry CEO
The European CEO Awards took place this week to celebrate the key figures at the helm of corporations that are driving innovation.
Opinion: 5G’s imminent impact on data centre infrastructure
Digital Realty’s Joseph Badaoui shares his thoughts on how 5G will transform data centre infrastructure now and beyond.
EMEA external storage market hits record high, Dell EMC on top
IDC's recent analysis on the external storage market in EMEA has shown healthy results - with some countries performing better than others - largely fuelled by all-flash arrays.
SolarWinds extends database anomaly detection
As organisations continue their transition from purely on-premises operations into both private and public cloud infrastructures, adapting their IT monitoring and management capabilities can pose a significant challenge.
Was Citrix unaware of its own data breach until the FBI got involved?
According to a blog post from Citrix’s CSIO Stan Black, the FBI contacted Citrix on March 6 and advised that international cybercriminals had allegedly gained access to Citrix’s internal network.