Story image

CommScope helps data centers become Gen Z YouTube ready

07 Nov 17

Video is king and data centers have little choice but to prepare for higher speeds and increased stress on their networks.

This is according to CommScope that recently released a study revealing that the number one desired career of Generation Z is to be a famous YouTube star.

In response, CommScope has expanded its fibre solutions portfolio including enhancements to the High Speed Migration platform.

The platform has been updated with high density panels that support singlemode and multimode fiber types and aims to secure them to protect active links during modification.

“Data center managers need to know that their infrastructures can handle copious video downloads and uploads, massive data analysis and overall increased demand,” comments John Schmidt, vice president of data center solutions at CommScope.

“Our team helps identify, design and build data centers to be ready now and in the future, with the capability to quickly and efficiently scale up or down. Flexibility makes a strong network backbone.”

In addition, CommScope also offers a fiber performance calculator to confidently predict application performance.

This tool gives customers loss targets for the high-performance links they have designed and the supported distance for high-speed singlemode or multimode applications.

According to CommScope, other features of the High Speed Migration portfolio include:

  • Interchangeable 8-, 12- and 24-fiber MPO (multi-fiber push) modules enable IT managers to build more capacity with existing fiber trunks.
  • Singlemode and multimode ULL fiber optimizes budget and lifecycle of infrastructure investments.
  • OM5 wideband multimode fiber lowers the cost of 100G (and higher) Ethernet network speeds, extending the value of multimode fiber.
  • ULL performance maximizes network speed, reach and topology options for flexible and agile network enhancements.

CommScope’s High Speed Migration portfolio works for duplex and parallel applications and supports higher speeds and emerging applications without having to rip and replace.

Moreover, with the platform CommScope aim to act as a trusted partner with its team of network architects who can provide insight to future data center ecosystems and technology trends.

Why total visibility is the key to zero trust
Over time, the basic zero trust model has evolved and matured into what Forrester calls the Zero Trust eXtended (ZTX) Ecosystem.
Gartner names Proofpoint Leader in enterprise information archiving
The report provides a detailed overview of the enterprise information archiving market and evaluates vendors based on completeness of vision and ability to execute.
QNAP introduces new 10GbE and Thunderbolt 3 NAS series
The new series is supposedly an all-in-one NAS solution for file storage, backup, sharing, synchronisation and centralised management. 
Tensions on the rise after Huawei CFO arrest
“Recently our corporate CFO, Meng Wanzhou, was provisionally detained by the Canadian authorities on behalf of the United States of America."
CyrusOne investing in new Amsterdam data centre
CyrusOne is continuing its rapid and relentless investment into Europe, with news emerging of a new facility in the Netherlands.
HPE to supply tech to Formula E racing team
“At HPE, we believe the future belongs to the fast, and we’re focused on accelerating what’s next for enterprises, including in the world of auto racing."
Why the future of IT infrastructure is always on and always available
As more organisations embrace digital business, infrastructure and operations leaders will need to evolve their strategies and skills to keep up.
Digital transformation in Europe a €333b business
IDC has shared its forecast for digital transformation spending in Europe, which looks to be a very profitable industry.