Story image

Molex launches high-speed I/O cabling to speed up data centers

19 Sep 2016

Molex is bringing better technology and storage solutions to the data center market, making sure that networking solutions offer cutting-edge technology, the company has announced.

The company has developed Ethernet and InfiniBand networking products, Fibre Channel, PCIe, SAS and SATA storage products to cover a range of functions in data centers throughout the globe.

"High-speed networking requires joining cutting-edge I/O cables into an integrated equipment solution, and Molex networking solutions support the fastest data rates across the spectrum of distances common in data centers," explains Ryan Wade, regional industry manager, data center, at Molex.

But that's not the only factor to consider when implementing data center hardware, as it's also about minimizing disruption, and ensuring quick and secure data flow, he says.

"Also, as storage devices grow smaller and faster, so must the I/O cables that connect them. Molex storage solutions support faster speeds within data centers while minimizing signal and insertion loss," he continues.

To make sure that electronics and innovation are combined to make data centers as fast and stable as possible, the company has launched a range of I/O cabling solutions that it says will target those aims.

The SFP+ Interconnect Solutions will support 8 Gbps Fibre Channel and 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet with compatibility that is industry-wide. It uses the same space-per-port as standard SFP interconnects.

SFP28 (ZSFP+) Interconnection for 25 Gbps serial channels, which delivers high-signal integrity with superior EMI protection for next-generation Fibre Channel and Ethernet applications

QSFP28 (zQSFP+) Interconnect Solution for high-density application supporting next-generation 100 Gbps Ethernet, and 100 Gbps InfiniBand Enhanced Data Rate (EDR) applications. It conforms to SFF-8665 QSFP28.

Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) Interconnect Solution for high-density applications includes EMI shielding cages, AOCs, passive copper cable assembly, active copper cable assembly, optical MTP cable assembly, optical loopback, 38-circuit SMT iPass host connector, and stacked integrated connectors and cages.

Molex says its I/O cabling solutions that are integrated into data centers can support faster processing, increased density and more bandwidth, as well as efficiency maximization and better reliability.

ADLINK and Charles announce multi-access pole-mounted edge AI solution
The new solution is a compact low profile pole or wall mountable unit based on an integration of ADLINK’s latest AI Edge Server MECS-7210 and Charles’ SC102 Micro Edge Enclosure. 
How Dell EMC and NVIDIA aim to simplify the AI data centre
Businesses are realising they need AI at scale, and so enterprise IT teams are increasingly inserting themselves into their company’s AI agenda. 
Orange Belgium opens 1,000 sqm Antwerp data centre
It consists of more than 500 high-density 52 unit racks, installed on the equivalent of 12 tennis courts.
Time to build tech on the automobile, not the horse and cart
Nutanix’s Jeff Smith believes one of the core problems of businesses struggling to digitally ‘transform’ lies in the infrastructure they use, the data centre.
Cloud providers increasingly jumping into gaming market
Aa number of major cloud service providers are uniquely placed to capitalise on the lucrative cloud gaming market.
Intel building US’s first exascale supercomputer
Intel and the Department of Energy are building potentially the world’s first exascale supercomputer, capable of a quintillion calculations per second.
NVIDIA announces enterprise servers optimised for data science
“The rapid adoption of T4 on the world’s most popular business servers signals the start of a new era in enterprise computing."
Unencrypted Gearbest database leaves over 1.5mil shoppers’ records exposed
Depending on the countries and information requirements, the data could give hackers access to online government portals, banking apps, and health insurance records.